Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 09, 2020

WYP Dental (“us”, “we”, “our” or "the practice") operates the https://wypdental.com.au website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”). WYP Dental is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The practice is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

The practice will review and update this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Information Collection and Use

 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future WYP Dental customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information (“Personal Data“). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name

  • Date of Birth

  • Phone number

  • Email address

  • Cookies and Usage Data

Your Personal Data will be used for the purpose of scheduling your appointment or returning your contact request. We will only collect your e-mail address if you send us a message or you provide us with your address directly. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. We may however, use your email address to contact you to obtain your consent for other purposes, but will give you the option of having your address deleted from our records at that time.

We will not use your health information for any other purpose unless one of the following applies:

 

1.      You have consented

2.      The other purpose is directly related to providing you with health services and you would reasonably expect that your information may be used for that purpose (for example, the practice may disclose your health information to another health service provider for the purpose of providing you with health care)

3.      The use of your health information is required or authorised by law. This may include for the purposes of contact tracing, or any other purposes under directions from the state’s Chief Health Officer during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Cookies

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data“). Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

WYP Dental uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer support

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

  • To monitor the usage of our Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Disclosure of Data

 

Under certain circumstances, WYP Dental may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court, police or a government agency). WYP Dental may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to yo comply with a legal obligation, protect and defend the rights or property of WYP Dental, prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service, protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public and protect against legal liability.

Security of Data

 

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Transfer of Data 

 

As part of maintaining your records, the practice may use off-site electronic data storage providers, professional indemnity insurers, marketing agencies or other third-party service entities. These providers may be located offshore.

 

Where practicable, we will inform you about where your information is sent; however, at all times the practice will take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to any off-shore transfer of your information.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics – Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

 

Marketing

 

The practice’s marketing functions support the growth and development of the practice and to provide you with information about services offered at the practice. We may use your information for the purpose of direct marketing; however we will not on-sell your personal information.

 

We understand that you may not wish to receive marketing materials from the practice. If you would prefer not to receive such information, a request can easily be made to the Privacy Officer or another staff member at the practice.

Links to Other Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

WYP Dental reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of  this Service will indicate acceptance of the changes. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: hello@wypdental.com.au